Online Periodization Workshop - Registration

What's new with Team TTO

June 03, 2020

Do not flinch in the face of adversity

Prime Minister Dr Keith Rowley’s announcement that phase three of the reopening of the T&T…
June 03, 2020

An open letter to sport #BlackLivesMatter

Citizens across the world have mobilised to stand up for equal rights, for freedom, fairness,…
June 02, 2020

Rolf Bartolo - A man of integrity

Tributes keep pouring in for Rolf Bartolo from different quarters in Trinidad and Tobago. On…
June 01, 2020

Lewis: Sport can be key in covid19 recovery

BRIAN LEWIS, president of the TT Olympic Committee (TTOC), says that sports can play a…
May 31, 2020

FEMALE MEMBERSHIP OF IOC COMMISSIONS REACHES AN ALL-TIME HIGH OF 47.7 PER CENT - TWO…

THE INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (IOC) ANNOUNCED TODAY THE COMPOSITION OF ITS COMMISSIONS FOR 2020. THE…
May 28, 2020

TTOC to roll out covid19 relief to athletes

The TT Olympic Committee (TTOC) is currently finalising the criteria needed for athletes to benefit…
May 26, 2020

OpEd: The IOC Stands in Solidarity With All Athletes and All Sports

Much has been written lately about the International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s finances. Some of these…

Tokyo 2021 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2021

Welcome to the Olympic Channel Live

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

Repost @nicholasleepaul 🙏🏽🇹🇹 ・・・ Soon we’ll be back. 🚴🏽‍♂️ https://t.co/5Advztql0X
15 minutes ago
Kudos for region’s business approach to sports, entertainment, culture @caricomorg https://t.co/967CdSOcqP
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 20:28
Team Coaches looking to expand your knowledge on Periodization? Click the link ➡️ https://t.co/uegbCG8qrH Register… https://t.co/A24qeapzbF
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 19:52
Do not flinch in the face of adversity https://t.co/cCDOgQVI6S
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 16:00

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

Shani­qua Bas­combe of Cougars Ath­let­ics Club, Devin Au­gus­tine of Point Fortin New Jets (PFNJ) and Jerod El­cock of Abi­lene Wild­cats, who re­cent­ly wrapped up ex­treme­ly suc­cess­ful sea­sons com­pet­ing Na­tion­al As­so­ci­a­tion of Ath­let­ics Ad­min­is­tra­tions of T&T (NAAATT)

ju­nior Cham­pi­onships will be part of the lo­cal con­tin­gent that leaves to­mor­row to com­pete at the North Amer­i­can, Cen­tral Amer­i­can and Caribbean (NACAC) Un­der-18/U-23 Cham­pi­onships.

The trio will seek to con­tin­ue their dom­i­na­tion on the track at the three-day meet which starts on Fri­day and runs un­til Sun­day in Quere­taro, Mex­i­co.

Girls' U-17 200m Carif­ta cham­pi­on, Bas­combe, is aim­ing to com­plete the sprint (100m/200m) dou­ble in the girls U-18 cat­e­go­ry so too El­cock in the boys U-23 cat­e­go­ry while Au­gus­tine will face the starter in the boys U-18 100m. He will then part­ner with Jay­don Moore (Mem­phis Pi­o­neers), Sha­keem Mc Kay (Abi­lene Wild­cats) and Justin Guy (Kaizen Pan­thers) in the 4x100m re­lay.

Some two weeks lat­er, Bas­combe will join Tyriq Hors­ford (Zenith), a five-time Carif­ta javelin cham­pi­on, at the Pan Amer­i­can Ju­nior Track and Field Cham­pi­onships in San Jose, Cos­ta Ri­ca from Ju­ly 19-21. Ear­li­er this year at the Carif­ta Games in the Cay­man Is­lands, Hors­ford struck gold in the boys’ U-20 javelin.

The NAAATT al­so named an eight-mem­ber team for the NACAC U-13/U-15 Age Group Cham­pi­onships (El Sal­vador) from Ju­ly 26-27.

Teams

Ju­ly 5-7: NACAC U-18/U-23 (Quere­taro, Mex­i­co)

Boys U-18: Devin Au­gus­tine (PFNJ) - 100m/4x100m; Jay­don Moore (Mem­phis) - 100m/4x100m; Sha­keem Mc Kay (Abi­lene) - 200m/4x100m; Saeed Pom­pey Charles (Mor­vant Jets) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Je­sa­iah Jones (DPAC) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Justin Guy (Kaizen Pan­thers) - 110m hur­dles/4x100m.

Girls U-18: Shani­qua Bas­combe (Cougars) - 100m/200m; Leah Bertrand (Sim­plex) - 100m/200m; Rae-Anne Serville (Mem­phis) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Tae­jha Badal (Un­at­tached) - 400m/4x400m mixed.

Boys U-23: Jerod El­cock (Abi­lene) - 100m/200m; And­wuelle Wright (Kaizen Pan­thers) - Long jump; Che Richards (Oa­sics) - long jump

Of­fi­cials: Durly Lu­cas (man­ag­er), Wen­dell Williams (Jumps coach), An­tiona Bur­ton (Sprints coach), Kelvin Nan­coo (Sprints coach), Keisha Fras­er (mas­sage ther­a­pist).

Ju­ly 18-21: Pan Am U20 Cham­pi­onships (San Jose, Cos­ta Ri­ca)

Boys: Jabari Fox (PFNJ) - 200m; Che Lara (Abi­lene) - 400m; Kelsey Daniel (Kaizen Pan­thers) - long jump/triple jump; Jay­don An­tione (Neon Wolves) - long jump; Tyriq Hors­ford (Zenith) - javelin; Justin Guy (Kaizen Pan­thers) - 110m hur­dles

Girls: Aaliyah Stanis­claus (RSS Phoenix) - 100m/200m/4x100m; Ak­i­lah Lewis (Con­corde) - 100m/4x100m; Shani­qua Bas­come (Cougars) - 200m/4x100m; Tae­jha Badal (Un­at­tached) - 400m/4x100m/4x400m; Tamia Badal (Un­at­tached) - 100mH/400mH/4x400m

Ky­moy No­ray (Zenith) - javelin; An­tiona Sealey (Ful­fill­ing Ath­let­ic Dreams) - javelin/hep­tathlon; Ta­tian­na Mar­tinez (Mer­cury) - 400m/4x400m; Caliyah Wal­lace (Cougars) - 4x400m

Of­fi­cials: Dawn Wash­ing­ton (man­ag­er), Na­dine Hamid (throws coach), Reynold Porter-Lee (mul­ti event coach), Dave Sandy (Sprints/Hur­dles coach), Ar­lon Mor­ri­son (Jumps coach), An­tho­ny Wal­cott (mas­sage ther­a­pist), Clint Mc Ken­zie (mas­sage ther­a­pist)

Ju­ly 26-27: NACAC U-13/U-15 Age Group Cham­pi­onships (El Sal­vador)

Boys U-13: Im­mani Matthew (To­co Ti­tans) - pen­tathlon; Tyrique Vin­cent (Con­corde) - pen­tathlon

Girls U-13: Kaori Rob­ley (Mer­cury) - pen­tathlon; Chloe James (Mer­cury) - pen­tathlon

Boys U-15: Keone John (Mem­phis) - hep­tathlon; Do­ri­an Charles (PFNJ) - hep­tathlon

Girls U-15: Janae De Gannes (Zenith) - hep­tathlon; Gi­an­na Paul (Un­at­tached) - hep­tathlon

Of­fi­cials: Ar­lon Mor­ri­son (man­ag­er), An­na-Lee Wal­cott (mul­ti events coach), Welling­ton Wil­son (mul­ti events coach), Ver­na Ed­wards (mul­ti events coach/mas­sage ther­a­pist)

Source