What's new with Team TTO

August 04, 2020

Caribbean Olympic Sport Leaders must put Interest of Youth and Young People First

Digitisation and Digitalisation and Technology can create economic and financial opportunities for youth and young…
August 04, 2020

Plans going ahead for C’bean Games

President of the Caribbean Association of national Olympic Committees (CANOC), Brian Lewis has congratulated the…
August 03, 2020

Cudjoe: Yorke Stadium to rival any in region

The THA will soon be given the responsibility to manage the Dwight Yorke Stadium, according…
August 01, 2020

T&T Olympic Committee finds ways around Covid

...coaches, athletes soak up online sports education programmes
August 01, 2020

L.A. OLYMPIC CHAIR WASSERMAN ASKS IOC PRESIDENT TO REPEAL RULE THAT BARS ADVOCACY

Los Angeles Olympic Committee Chairman Casey Wasserman has asked the head of the IOC to…
July 30, 2020

Pioneering athlete and administrator

Remembering the late Hall-of-Famer, Hockey’s Florrie Kelshall
July 29, 2020

'Torpedo' patient despite delay for 2008 gold

Three-time Olympian Richard "Torpedo" Thompson is remaining patient amid the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) delay…

Tokyo 2021 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2021

Olympic TV Channel Live

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

The First Citizens LINX VISA Debit Card is on its way to you! Update your online and telebanking information now to… https://t.co/ymjGCmLySj
About 18 hours ago
An Olympics Without Anthems https://t.co/kOtYLEDkGz
Monday, 03 August 2020 23:09
TTOC to stage Virtual Camps https://t.co/UUuvArPMp4
Monday, 03 August 2020 23:07
It’s time for a bundle that does more for your family! Our Superior Bundle bring you faster broadband speeds, on-… https://t.co/cCejtEzaUr
Monday, 03 August 2020 02:52

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

TOP YOUTH sprinter Khalifa St Fort is among the nominees for the Top Youth Female Sporting Personality of the Year, as the First Citizens Sports Foundation stages its 2015 Youth Awards on Friday. The ceremony will take place at the Hyatt Regency, Portof- Spain.

St Fort, a 17-year-old American- born sprinter, came to prominence last year, with a gold medal run in the women’s 100-metre final at the Pan American Junior Championships in Edmonton, Canada.

Coached by legendary TT sprinter Ato Boldon, she also copped a silver medal in the 100m at the World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia, and was part of the national squad which took bronze in the 4x100m relay at the World Championships in Beijing, China.

A total of 24 male and 19 female athletes will be vying for top honours at the end.

Other notable names are cyclist Kollyn St George, who captured three gold medals at the Pan American Junior Cycling Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico; squash player Nku Patrick, who took the men’s Under-19 crown at the Caribbean Junior Championships in Barbados; swimmer Christian Marsden, who set a new national record en route to claiming his third straight Maracas Open Water 5k event and sprinter Akanni Hislop, who claimed gold in the men’s Under-18 200 metres at the CARIFTA Games in Bird Rock, St Kitts.

Nominees - Male: Christian McDonald (amateur boxing); Frankie Zachary Boodram (automobile sports); Will Lee (badminton); Joshua Johnson (chess); Cephas Cooper (cricket); Tyler Cole (cycling); Kristien Emmanuel (field hockey); Isaiah Hudson (football); Sachin Kumar (golf); Shane Ramsingh (gymnastics); Xavier Jones (judo); Keiden Joseph (karate); Kieron Samaroo (powerlifting); Jeron Pantor (rugby); Christoph Dells (sailing); Nku Patrick (squash); Christian Marsden (swimming); Jeron Thompson (swimming); Aaron Wilson (table tennis); Jean-Maurice Young (taekwondo); Omprakaash Singh (target archery); Aidan Carter (tennis); Akanni Hislop (track and field); Joshua Ho (triathlon).

Female: Jada Renales (badminton); Javanna Smith (chess); Kollyn St George (cycling); Samantha Olton (field hockey); Ysabelle Lawrence (golf); Rhenece Andrew (gymnastics); Gabriella Wood (judo); Kate Gordon (karate); Salisha Rahim (powerlifting); Chantelle Charles (rugby); Abigail Affoo (sailing); Marie-Claire Barcant (squash); Amira Pilgrim (swimming); Brittany Joseph (table tennis); Chelsea Mofford (taekwondo); Amaara Beharry (target archery); Emma Davis (tennis); Khalifa St Fort (track and field); Lilly Stauble (triathlon).

Source