Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

17
Sat, Aug

T&T beach volleyballers Rheeza Grant, left, and Malika Davidson are all smiles after defeating USVI, 2-0, yesterday at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

T&T women beach vol­ley­ballers Rheeza Grant and Ma­li­ka David­son did as they promised and im­proved to earn the right to play for 13th spot af­ter down­ing US Vir­gin Is­lands (USVI), 2-0, at the Pan Amer­i­can Games in Li­ma, Pe­ru on Sat­ur­day.

"To­day was pret­ty good. We played con­fi­dence and I guess we gelled more to­geth­er to­day (yes­ter­day) than all the oth­er days be­ing here and our bod­ies were a lit­tle bit more ac­cli­ma­tized to the weath­er," said Grant, still rue­ing over the missed op­por­tu­ni­ty to de­feat Cos­ta Ri­ca on Fri­day, falling to a 2-0 loss af­ter lead­ing for much of the match.

"We were so, so hap­py about the win. More wins to come over time," said Grant. "The game yes­ter­day (Fri­day) we were re­al­ly emo­tion­al be­cause we want­ed to win it so bad­ly even if we had to go the third set.

"We were re­al­ly push­ing re­al­ly hard and I guess the team that had the most ex­pe­ri­ence won on that day be­cause the team we played had more ex­pe­ri­ence than us but not deny­ing that fact, we gave it our all."

In their 13th-16th place­ment play­off match at the Beach Vol­ley­ball Sta­di­um, the lo­cal duo elim­i­nat­ed much of the er­rors that had plagued them dur­ing the pre­lim­i­nary round which saw them placed last in their pool.

How­ev­er, the na­tion­al vol­ley­ballers bounced back well to win in straight sets 21-8, 21-10, to play for 13th spot against El Sal­vador.

"We are con­fi­dent that we will bring home that wins. El Sal­vador is a more de­fen­sive team than us and they have a lot more ex­pe­ri­ence than us but we are go­ing to play with heart, pas­sion and soul and at the end of the day, we are go­ing to put our best foot for­ward and we know that with that, we can win the game."

T&T men's team of Mar­lon Phillip and Daynte Stew­art placed 15th af­ter de­feat­ing Pe­ru, 2-0 (21-19, 21-16).

Ear­li­er, the lo­cal pair lost to Cos­ta Ri­ca 1-2 (21-19, 16-21, 12-15).

Shoot­ing

Mar­sha Bullen-Jones placed 25th in the women's 10m air pis­tol with a to­tal of 533 in the qual­i­fi­ca­tion round. She shot 86 in the open­ing se­ries, then fol­lowed up with 91 be­fore reg­is­ter­ing 86, 91, 87 and 92 in the re­main­ing se­ries but did not ad­vance as on­ly the top eight shoot­ers progress to the fi­nal.

Rug­by

It was an­oth­er tough day for T&T rug­by women as they suc­cumbed to two heavy de­feats in fi­nal pre­lim­i­nary match­es.

In the morn­ing ses­sion, the lo­cal unit led by cap­tain Nic­ho­lette Pan­tor went un­der to Co­lum­bia, 38-10 at the

Some four hours lat­er, T&T, who lost its open­ing match 55-0 to the USA the day be­fore, re­turned to the field to face off against Ar­genti­na but once again out­played, los­ing by an­oth­er huge mar­gin, 46-0.

To­day though, the na­tion­al rug­by team will seek to re­bound from this win­less run in its matchup ver­sus the host coun­try Pe­ru in the fifth to eighth place­ment play­off match from 10.10 am (T&T time).

Box­ing

Nigel Paul lost out to Cami­lo Co­dazzi in their quar­ter­fi­nal bout in the men's su­per heavy­weight (91+kg) class.

The Columbian got the nod from the judges over the T&T box­er 5-0 at the Miguel Grau Col­i­se­um.

To­day, T&T's Ty­ron Thomas gets his chance in the ring against Ro­han Polan­co from the Do­mini­can Re­pub­lic.

"It did not go the way we planned. It was al­ways go­ing to be a hard bout for us, hav­ing lost twice to this guy be­fore but we are re­main fo­cus no on Qual­i­fi­ca­tion to the 2020 Olympic games," said coach Reynold Cox.

"In the bout, I think Paul could have done more he needs to be­lieve in his tech­nique more to over­come in these tough bouts.

Ca­noe sprint

Matthew Robin­son was un­for­tu­nate­ly elim­i­nat­ed in the men's kayak sin­gles 1,000m af­ter plac­ing eighth and last in heat one.

Com­pet­ing at the Al­bufera Medio Mun­do, he crossed eighth with a time of four min­utes and 33.159 sec­onds.

Lat­er, Robin­son teamed up with broth­er Nicholas and pro­gressed to semi­fi­nals in the men's kayak dou­ble 1,000m but that is far as they reached af­ter plac­ing last of the sev­en teams with 4:17.392.

Ear­li­er In the heat one, the pair ad­vanced with the slow­est time of 4:12.806 in plac­ing sixth to move on.

To­day Nicholas will com­pete out of lane two as he goes for glo­ry in the men's 200m kayak sin­gles from 11.50 am.

Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019